Get started29 Acorn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 14.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2020 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Acorn Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
29 Acorn Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension
29 Acorn Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Acorn Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,754
Street avg £3,840
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Leas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

19 November 2020Most recent
£290,000
+118.0%over 16 years6 February 2004
£133,000
+44.6%over 2 years30 March 2001
£92,000
+84.0%over 4 years18 December 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RR: £305,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RH13 8GW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.