Get started21 Acorn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 22.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Acorn Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
21 Acorn Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,241
Street avg £3,872
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

31 January 2018Most recent
£237,500
+28.4%over 10 years5 October 2007
£185,000
+43.4%over 4 years28 March 2003
£129,000
+91.1%over 3 years28 May 1999
£67,500
+13.4%over 1 year17 October 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RR: £305,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RH13 8QN
South Leas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.