Get started19 Acorn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Acorn Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,521
Street avg £3,792
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Leas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£265,000
+6.0%over 2 years2 November 2018
£250,000
+98.4%over 15 years12 September 2003
£126,000
+61.5%over 3 years8 October 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RR: £305,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RH13 8QN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.