Get started2 Church Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 478 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 148.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 23 EPCs).
2 Church Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2018
2 Church Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Church Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,855
Street avg £4,041
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

12 December 2018Most recent
£260,000
4 September 2015
£260,000
+85.1%over 5 years6 October 2009
£140,500
-9.4%over 2 years20 July 2007
£155,000
+19.2%over 2 years10 June 2005
£130,000
-20.7%over 1 year28 July 2003
£164,000
+45.8%over 9 months1 November 2002
£112,500
+75.8%over 3 years2 July 1999
£64,000
-14.6%over 1 year21 November 1997
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8DA: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Church Path Wayside Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Jul 2025
6 Church Path Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Dec 2023
5 Margaret Cottages Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Nov 2023
4 Margaret Cottages Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Apr 2022
Church Path Church Lodge Station Road Cowfold Horsham
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH13 8QN
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.