Get started20 Lime Kiln Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Mannings Heath, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 150 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £771,000 is 25.4% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £615,000 in February 2019.
20 Lime Kiln Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
20 Lime Kiln Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extensions.
20 Lime Kiln Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£771,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Lime Kiln Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,100
Street avg £4,619
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

19 February 2019Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6JH: £610,000 (2025–2021).
12 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold May 2025
4 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jul 2024
3 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jan 2023
28 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Feb 2021
6 Lime Kiln Road Mannings Heath Horsham
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
RH13 6SF
Village Store — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB