Get startedAmberley House is a semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 72 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Amberley House, where floor areas span 33–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Amberley House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2018
Latest sale on Amberley House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Amberley House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,270
Street avg £4,409
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

23 August 2007Most recent
£235,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5TG: £258,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RH13 5RL
Closest school
0.8 km
The Forest School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB