Get started9 Bowes Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 707 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£629/sq ft) was about 150.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £445,000.
9 Bowes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2021
Latest sale on 9 Bowes Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
9 Bowes Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,773
Street avg £4,211
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kings Road Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2025Most recent
£445,000
+62.4%over 13 years7 March 2012
£274,000
-8.4%over 2 years18 December 2009
£299,000
+171.9%over 10 years21 December 1998
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SZ: £245,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RH13 5JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingslea Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.