Get started12 Bowes Close is a semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 13th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 37 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £245,000. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2010. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement windows
12 Bowes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
12 Bowes Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £3,032
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kings Road Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£245,000
+1.0%over 7 years29 September 2017
£242,500
+24.4%over 9 years19 October 2007
£194,950
+132.2%over 8 years11 June 1999
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SZ: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingslea Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.