Get started9 Burford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £372,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
9 Burford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2019
9 Burford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Burford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,238
Street avg £3,492
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£372,000
+37.8%over 4 years9 May 2014
£270,000
+11.6%over 5 years19 June 2008
£242,000
+15.8%over 3 years7 June 2005
£209,000
+27.4%over 2 years8 October 2002
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SP: £460,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH13 5JX
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingslea Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.