Get started13 Barrington Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
13 Barrington Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,799
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£400,000
+5.3%over 4 years10 November 2016
£380,000
+39.2%over 6 years22 June 2010
£273,000
+122.0%over 10 years26 May 2000
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SN: £490,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RH13 5DL
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingslea Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.