Get started44 Barrington Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £490,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Price for 44 Barrington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
44 Barrington Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,579
Street avg £3,781
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£490,000
+120.0%over 18 years3 November 2006
£222,750
+20.4%over 3 years23 May 2003
£185,000
+13.5%over 1 year26 April 2002
£163,000
+50.9%over 1 year12 October 2000
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SN: £490,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RH13 5SP
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingslea Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.