Get started10a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–134 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 38% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 10a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,605
Street avg £3,701
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2012Most recent
£137,000
+24.5%over 7 years10 February 2005
£110,000
+29.5%over 2 years30 April 2002
£84,950
+104.7%over 3 years19 June 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SN: £490,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH13 5PT
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingslea Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.