Get started47 Clarence Road is a semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 18.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 sits 95.7% above the 2002 sale of £235,000. At 77 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.7% per year over 6 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 18.7% per year over 6 years.
47 Clarence Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,052
Street avg £4,182
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

6 December 2002Most recent
£235,000
+184.8%over 6 years25 October 1996
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SJ: £537,501 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RH13 5DL
Closest school
0.8 km
The Forest School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB