Get started49 Bennetts Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £405,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 49 Bennetts Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 49 Bennetts Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,786
Street avg £4,447
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

7 November 2024Most recent
£405,000
+92.9%over 17 years22 August 2007
£210,000
+31.7%over 3 years31 March 2004
£159,500
+33.0%over 2 years7 September 2001
£119,950
+52.8%over 4 years18 July 1997
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5JX: £315,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH13 5SP
Closest school
0.5 km
The Forest School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.