Get started37 Bennetts Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 32.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Dec 2023
An application for a front extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front porch.
Price for 37 Bennetts Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 37 Bennetts Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,242
Street avg £4,756
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

8 August 2014Most recent
£280,000
+16.2%over 6 years16 August 2007
£241,000
+56.5%over 4 years17 April 2003
£154,000
+92.6%over 3 years25 June 1999
£79,950
+45.5%over 2 years21 October 1996
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5JX: £320,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH13 5SN
Closest school
0.5 km
The Forest School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.