Get started23 Crawford Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £737,000 sits 50.4% above the 2009 sale of £490,000.
23 Crawford Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 23 Crawford Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,864
Street avg £3,396
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ringley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

13 November 2009Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5AZ: £525,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RH13 5AZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingslea Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB