Get started15 Crawford Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since June 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 sits 278.6% above the 1999 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 58.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Crawford Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Crawford Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,192
Street avg £3,535
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ringley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 1999Most recent
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5AZ: £525,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RH13 5AZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingslea Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB