Get started39 Barnes Wallis Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Christs Hospital, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 10% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Barnes Wallis Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 13 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 39 Barnes Wallis Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,832
Street avg £3,009
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bluecoat Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2017Most recent
£410,000
+30.2%over 4 years12 April 2013
£315,000
+5.0%over 2 years12 November 2010
£300,000
+5.3%over 6 years26 August 2004
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0TJ: £424,000 (2025–2017).
19 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Aug 2025
15 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold May 2025
7 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Sept 2023
21 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Aug 2021
41 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RH13 0SF
Closest school
2.0 km
Tanbridge House School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.