Get started19 Barnes Wallis Avenue is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Christs Hospital, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 15.6% below the 2025 sale of £565,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £565,000 in August 2025. At 133 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 14 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Latest sale on 19 Barnes Wallis Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 19 Barnes Wallis Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,248
Street avg £2,980
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bluecoat Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

18 August 2025Most recent
£565,000
+61.4%over 18 years8 January 2007
£350,000
+9.4%over 1 year24 March 2005
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0TJ: £410,000 (2025–2017).
15 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold May 2025
7 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Sept 2023
21 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Aug 2021
39 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Sept 2017
41 Barnes Wallis Avenue Christs Hospital Horsham
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH13 0TG
Closest school
2.0 km
Tanbridge House School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.