Get started1 Pillarbox Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Pillarbox Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tower Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2024Most recent
£415,000
+12.2%over 8 years25 April 2016
£370,000
+48.0%over 7 years7 April 2009
£249,950
+47.0%over 6 years7 March 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0AH: £650,000 (2021–2007).
RH13 0SF
Closest school
1.1 km
Arunside School, Horsham. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.