Get started4 Beckford Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £360,000 — fresh data.
Price for 4 Beckford Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 4 Beckford Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,373
Street avg £3,373
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tullett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£360,000
+17.3%over 3 years13 May 2021
£307,000
+48.3%over 13 years23 November 2007
£207,000
+25.5%over 4 years2 April 2003
£164,950
+26.4%over 1 year10 January 2002
£130,500
+57.2%over 3 years20 February 1998
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LT: £385,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
1.0 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.