Get started29 Beckford Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 116.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £348,000.
29 Beckford Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 29 Beckford Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,194
Street avg £3,380
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tullett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2023Most recent
£348,000
+16.0%over 5 years1 August 2017
£300,000
+57.9%over 7 years24 August 2009
£190,000
+40.8%over 7 years22 October 2001
£134,950
+64.6%over 4 years5 September 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LT: £385,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
1.0 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.