Get started6 Beckford Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £430,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 Beckford Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 6 Beckford Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,574
Street avg £3,406
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tullett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

30 May 2022Most recent
£430,000
+17.0%over 5 years3 March 2017
£367,500
+57.7%over 10 years18 July 2006
£233,000
+45.7%over 4 years22 August 2001
£159,950
+70.3%over 3 years26 September 1997
£93,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LT: £360,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH10 7QL
Closest school
1.0 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.