Get started18 Forest Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2005–2010, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Crawley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 69.6% above the 2010 sale of £263,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
18 Forest Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 5 years.
£263,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 5 years.
18 Forest Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,332
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2010Most recent
£263,500
+1.3%over 5 years20 May 2005
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4LT: £380,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RH10 4UR
Sunnymead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB