Get startedThe Bell House is a semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 274 m² (around 2949 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
At 274 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £997,000 is 21.6% above the 2018 sale price. Sold September 2018 for £820,000.
The Bell House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Bell House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£997,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£820,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for The Bell House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,993
Street avg £3,850
Floor Area
274 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£820,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3JD: £525,000 (2022–2016).
4 Bonwick Cottages Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Nov 2022
3 Bonwick Cottages Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Feb 2019
Wat Sri Intra Atula Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Jul 2017
Woodside Cottage Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Feb 2016
Ellenbank Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
RH10 3FQ
Bonwicke Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB