Get started9 Bastable House is an end-of-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2009–2024, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Crawley's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,000 in June 2024.
9 Bastable House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Bastable House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 15 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 15 years.
9 Bastable House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,080
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2024Most recent
£127,000
+2.8%over 15 years9 April 2009
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 1DB: £158,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RH10 1ET
Closest school
0.7 km
St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, Crawley. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.