Get started5 Beighton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 60% above the 2013 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2022
5 Beighton Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Beighton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £4,002
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

18 January 2013Most recent
£235,000
21 December 2006
£235,000
+51.6%over 5 years21 November 2001
£155,000
+44.9%over 2 years15 June 1999
£107,000
+42.7%over 3 years22 March 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HZ: £370,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.