Get started3 Beighton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,850 in October 2024.
Latest sale on 3 Beighton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£385,850
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Beighton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,936
Street avg £3,892
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2024Most recent
£385,850
+64.9%over 11 years1 February 2013
£234,000
+32.6%over 9 years20 June 2003
£176,500
+163.4%over 6 years22 November 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HZ: £340,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.