Get started14 Beighton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £375,000.
14 Beighton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2023
14 Beighton Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 14 Beighton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,859
Street avg £3,896
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

10 March 2023Most recent
£375,000
+110.1%over 19 years1 September 2003
£178,500
+44.0%over 2 years27 October 2000
£124,000
+78.4%over 4 years26 April 1996
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HZ: £340,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.