Get started1 Cannock Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 13% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2025
Price for 1 Cannock Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Cannock Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,660
Street avg £4,380
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2017Most recent
£300,000
+32.2%over 3 years23 September 2013
£227,000
+62.2%over 11 years12 October 2001
£139,950
+52.2%over 2 years9 April 1999
£91,950
+50.7%over 2 years11 July 1996
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4EF: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Loddon Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.