Get started14 Cannock Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2024 for £600,000.
14 Cannock Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Cannock Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed conversion of existing garage to additional habitable space and replacement of a window and door to the rear.
Latest sale on 14 Cannock Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Cannock Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,882
Street avg £4,374
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of single storey side and rear extension plus brick infill at front of house under bay window. Erection of garden perimiter wall at rear of property. Resubmission of F/2007/0120.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 March 2024Most recent
£600,000
+189.9%over 20 years21 November 2003
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4EF: £278,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.8 km
Loddon Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB