Get started1 Ebborn Square is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 64% above the 2012 sale of £317,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012.
1 Ebborn Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 10 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Ebborn Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,774
Street avg £3,993
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Firmstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2012Most recent
£317,000
+26.8%over 9 years15 November 2002
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4JT: £485,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB