Get started1 Bassett Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 61.4% above the 2013 sale of £248,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for proposed erection of single storey rear extension and conversion of garage to form habitable space (retrospective).
1 Bassett Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Bassett Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,709
Street avg £4,149
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Gregory Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

18 July 2013Most recent
£248,500
+10.0%over 6 years16 January 2007
£226,000
+109.3%over 8 years22 December 1998
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4JL: £315,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG6 4AQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Radstock Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.