Get started12 Bassett Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 46% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Bassett Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 14 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 14 years.
12 Bassett Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,744
Street avg £4,143
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Gregory Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2014Most recent
£161,000
-0.6%over 6 years2 March 2007
£161,950
+24.6%over 3 years27 June 2003
£130,000
+49.5%over 3 years31 May 2000
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4JL: £315,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG6 4DY
Closest school
1.1 km
Radstock Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.