Get started1 Driftway Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £205,000.
1 Driftway Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
1 Driftway Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,767
Street avg £3,120
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£205,000
+1.5%over 3 years16 November 2021
£202,000
+10.4%over 6 years16 October 2015
£183,000
+47.3%over 2 years26 October 2012
£124,250
-8.6%over 3 years15 October 2009
£136,000
+10.1%over 5 years7 July 2004
£123,500
+40.4%over 4 years7 July 2000
£87,950
+66.1%over 2 years3 September 1997
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG6 4DY
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.