Get started12 Driftway Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £322,000 — fresh data.
Price for 12 Driftway Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
12 Driftway Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,111
Street avg £4,022
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£322,000
+52.6%over 12 years5 July 2013
£211,000
+130.6%over 14 years9 June 1999
£91,500
+5.8%over 10 months31 July 1998
£86,500
+34.1%over 1 year28 October 1996
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BW: £205,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.