Get started18 Driftway Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £190,000.
Price for 18 Driftway Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 18 Driftway Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,222
Street avg £3,166
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

19 August 2024Most recent
£190,000
-11.6%over 6 years23 March 2018
£215,000
+73.5%over 14 years1 July 2003
£123,950
+33.4%over 1 year1 August 2001
£92,950
+55.0%over 2 years27 July 1999
£59,950
+49.9%over 3 years22 July 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.