Get started4 Driftway Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 10th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £195,000.
4 Driftway Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Driftway Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
4 Driftway Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £3,157
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£195,000
+63.9%over 20 years30 March 2004
£119,000
+35.2%over 3 years3 August 2000
£88,000
+51.7%over 1 year23 April 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.