Get started9 Ebborn Square is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £650,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 9 Ebborn Square.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Householder application for proposed erection of two storey side, front and rear extension to dwelling, single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory and new detached garage to the front of dwelling.
Price for 9 Ebborn Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 9 Ebborn Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,159
Street avg £3,762
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Firmstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of two storey side/rear extension to dwelling.
6 December 2019Most recent
£650,000
+106.3%over 6 years14 December 2012
£315,000
+26.0%over 3 years14 April 2009
£250,000
8 April 2004
£250,000
+119.3%over 7 years27 March 1997
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4JT: £460,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.