Get started26 Beighton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £370,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Beighton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 26 Beighton Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension to dwelling.
Price for 26 Beighton Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 26 Beighton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,893
Street avg £3,994
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£370,000
+48.0%over 9 years29 September 2011
£250,000
+100.0%over 10 years8 December 2000
£125,000
+90.8%over 4 years27 June 1996
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HZ: £340,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.