Get started28 Beighton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 24.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Beighton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,846
Street avg £3,946
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

4 December 2019Most recent
£315,000
+5.0%over 4 years25 September 2015
£300,000
+114.4%over 15 years21 July 2000
£139,950
+75.6%over 3 years10 January 1997
£79,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HZ: £370,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.