Get started12 Beighton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 18.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 81.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Beighton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2025
12 Beighton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
12 Beighton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,231
Street avg £3,927
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£340,000
+6.9%over 4 years16 December 2015
£318,000
+35.3%over 7 years14 March 2008
£235,000
+11.9%over 2 years10 February 2006
£210,000
+16.7%over 1 year14 May 2004
£179,950
+55.1%over 4 years3 December 1999
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HZ: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.