Get started24 Beighton Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 24 Beighton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,446
Street avg £3,916
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2021Most recent
£305,000
+67.6%over 11 years16 July 2009
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HZ: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.