Get started20 Beighton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 54.2% above the 2013 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Beighton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
20 Beighton Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 20 Beighton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £3,984
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Application for a certificate of lawfulness for the proposed erection of a ground floor rear conservatory.
14 November 2013Most recent
£225,000
+0.7%over 5 years8 February 2008
£223,500
+54.1%over 6 years18 January 2002
£145,000
+124.8%over 6 years6 October 1995
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HZ: £370,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.