Get started6 Bottisham Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 477 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 27.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bottisham Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Bottisham Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,222
Street avg £4,743
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chatteris Way - Gregory Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

6 February 2015Most recent
£187,000
+22.2%over 11 months12 March 2014
£153,000
+17.7%over 8 years20 January 2006
£130,000
+23.8%over 4 years21 September 2001
£105,000
+81.2%over 4 years15 August 1997
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4ED: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.9 km
Radstock Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.