Get started3 Bottisham Close is a mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bottisham Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
3 Bottisham Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,233
Street avg £4,575
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chatteris Way - Gregory Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

15 March 2022Most recent
£225,000
+1.1%over 2 years5 February 2020
£222,500
+32.4%over 12 years6 December 2007
£168,000
+34.4%over 4 years28 November 2003
£125,000
+108.3%over 5 years29 May 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4ED: £240,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.9 km
Radstock Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.