Get started5 Bottisham Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £243,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2026
5 Bottisham Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 5 Bottisham Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,170
Street avg £4,585
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chatteris Way - Gregory Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£243,000
+1.3%over 9 years20 July 2016
£240,000
+160.9%over 15 years22 September 2000
£92,000
+53.5%over 2 years30 October 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4ED: £222,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.9 km
Radstock Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.