Get started4 Bottisham Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Bottisham Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 4 Bottisham Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,119
Street avg £4,594
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chatteris Way - Gregory Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£215,000
+58.1%over 16 years29 July 2005
£136,000
+24.8%over 3 years19 October 2001
£109,000
+53.1%over 2 years18 August 1999
£71,200
+46.8%over 4 years9 June 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4ED: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG6 4DY
Closest school
0.9 km
Radstock Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.