Get started15 Bosham Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 44% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
15 Bosham Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Bosham Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,605
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£175,000
+25.0%over 8 years11 May 2006
£140,000
-1.2%over 1 year29 October 2004
£141,750
+9.1%over 1 year6 June 2003
£129,950
+103.2%over 4 years14 August 1998
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DG: £310,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.