Get started14 Bosham Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 407 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £223,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Bosham Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2020
Application for non-material amendment to planning consent 223320 to allow for the reduction in the scale of the single storey side extension, plus changes to fenestration.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 14 Bosham Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,893
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder application for the proposed single storey side extension, to include changes to fenestration following removal of existing shed. Plus enlargement of front porch (part retrospective).
12 August 2019Most recent
£223,000
-8.6%over 2 years18 April 2017
£244,000
+73.0%over 6 years22 October 2010
£141,000
+10.2%over 7 years2 October 2003
£128,000
+18.5%over 1 year16 November 2001
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DG: £310,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.